Team Wolverine

Since it was founded in 2007, Team Wolverine has been competing nationally and internationally capturing many championships from local up to international & World Championships.

CURRENT STATS:

  • 33 US OPEN Champions
  • 109 USBA/WBA US OPEN Breaking Championships
  • 6 World Champions
  • 20 USBA/WBA World Breaking Championships
  • 4 USBA/WBA World Record
  • 18 USBA/WBA Competition Record
  • 1 ISKA World Breaking Championships
  • 1 ISKA Southern United States Breaking Championship
  • 30 USBA/WBA HALL OF FAME Breaking Championships
  • 15 USBA/WBA Hall Of Fame Banquet Awards
  • 3 Northeastern Regional Breaking Championships
  • 1 Florida Regional Breaking Championship
  • 3 Connecticut State Breaking Championships
  • 9 Indiana Regional Breaking Championships
  • 7 Massachusetts  Breaking Championships
  • 12 National Breaking Championships
  • 6 Breaking Seminars Taught

PAST RESULTS

2014 4th Annual Indiana Regional Breaking Championships

Todd, Eryn, and Amber Smelt

  • 9 First Places
  • 1 Third Place

2014 Canadian National Golden Belt Karate Championships

Amber Smelt

  • 1st Place Breaking
  • 2nd Place Korean Forms

Eryn Smelt

  • 1st Place Forms
  • 1st Place Breaking

Todd Smelt

  • 1st place Breaking

2014 North Eastern Breaking Championships

Shawn Heeley

  • 1st Power Wood Hand
  • 1st Power Wood Elbow
  • 1st Power Wood Kick
  • 3rd Power Concrete Elbow

Jonathan Field

  • 2nd Power Wood Elbow
  • 2nd Place Creative Wood
  • 2nd Place Power Wood Kick
  • 3rd Place Power Concrete Elbow

2014 US OPEN, USBA/WBA WORLDS, ISKA WORLDS

US OPEN

Todd Smelt

  • 1st place Creative Wood Breaking
  • 1st place Power Wood Hand
  • 1st place Power Wood Kick
  • 2nd place Power Wood Stomp
  • 2nd place Power Wood Elbow
  • 2nd place High Jump Wood
  • 3rd place Point Sparring

Eryn Smelt

  • 1st place High Jump Wood
  • 1st place Power Wood Stomp
  • 1st place Power Wood Hand
  • 1st place Power Wood Elbow
  • 2nd place Power Wood Kick
  • 3rd place Point Sparring

Amber Smelt

  • 1st place Creative Wood Breaking
  • 1st place Power Wood Hand
  • 1st place Creative Speed Wood
  • 2nd place High Jump Wood
  • 2nd place Power Wood Stomp
  • 4th place Power Wood Elbow

Katrina Shupka

  • 1st place High Jump Wood
  • 3rd place Power Wood Elbow
  • 4th place Power Wood Hand
  • 5th place Power Wood Stomp

Shawn Heeley

  • 1st place Power Wood Hand
  • 1st place Power Wood Elbow
  • 1st place Power Wood Kick
  • 1st place Power Concrete Elbow
  • 2nd place Power Wood Stomp

Brady Clarke

  • 2nd place High Jump Wood
  • 2nd place Power Wood Hand
  • 2nd place Power Wood Elbow
  • 4th place Power Wood Stomp

Charlotte Kerr

  • 1st place High Jump Wood
  • 2nd place Creative Wood Breaking
  • 2nd place Power Wood Stomp
  • 5th place Power Wood Hand

Mikaela Lavoy

  • 1st place Power Wood Stomp
  • 2nd place High Jump Wood
  • 2nd place Power Wood Elbow
  • 3rd place Power Wood Hand

Master Jonathan Field

  • 1st place High Jump Wood
  • 1st place Power Wood Elbow
  • 1st place Power Wood Kick
  • 2nd place Power Wood Hand
  • 3rd place Power Concrete Elbow

USBA/WBA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Charlotte Kerr – USBA/WBA World Champion in High Jump Wood
  • Mikaela Lavoy – USBA/WBA World Champion in Power Wood Stomp
  • Master Jonathan Field – USBA/WBA World Champion in High Jump Wood, Power Wood Elbow, Power Wood Kick

ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Master Jonathan Field – 2nd place in Three Directional Power Wood, 3rd place in Power Concrete Kick

USBA/WBA WORLD RECORD

  • Master Jonathan Field set a new USBA/WBA World Record by braking 50 unspaced pine boards in 10.5 seconds with a palm heel strike.

2013 USBA/WBA HALL OF FAME BANQUET AND TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Master Jonathan Field

  • 1st place, 3rd place, and two 4th places

Ma’am Charlotte Kerr

  • 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place

Ma’am Mikaela Lavoy

  • 1st place, 2nd place,

Patrick Marvin

    • 1st place, 2nd place, 3rd place

2013 US OPEN, USBA/WBA WORLDS, AND ISKA WORLDS

Jacob Quinlin: 1st place, 3rd place, 4th place

Patrick Marvin: 1st place, 3rd place, 5th place

Lorna SHooter: 1st place, two 2nd places, 3rd place

Scott Allen: 1st place, 4th place, two 5th places

Suzanne Gay: four 1st places

David Gay: 1st place

Brady Clarke: 1st, 2nd, 3rd

Owen Andrews: two 1st places, 4th place, two 5th places

Shawn Heeley: two 1st places, 2nd place

Mikaela Lavoy: two 1st places, two 4th places, two WBA World Championships, and she beat and set a new competition record for heel stomp in the junior girls 13-17 year old division

Jonathan Field: 2nd place, 3rd place, 4th place, 2nd place and 4th places at ISKA Worlds, and set a new World Record for most non spaced boards broken in 30 seconds with a heel stomp


2012 US OPEN, USBA/WBA WORLDS, AND ISKA WORLDS
Master Jonathan Field
US OPEN
- 1st Place Power Board Kicking Champion
- 2nd Place Team Sync Weapons AA Division
- 2nd Place Creative Wood Breaking
- 3rd Place Power Wood Hand
- 3rd Place Power Wood Elbow
WBA World Championships
- Power Board Kicking World Champion
ISKA World Championships
- 2nd Place Men’s lightweight Three Directional Power Wood Breaking
Mikaela Lavoy
US OPEN
- 1st Place Power Wood Hand Champion
- 1st Place Power Wood Elbow Champion
- 2nd Place Power Wood Foot
- 2nd Place Creative Wood Breaking
- 2nd Place Team Sync Weapons AA Division
WBA World Champions
- Power Wood Hand World Champion
- Power Wood Elbow World Champion
Sarena Thompson
US OPEN
- 1st Place Power Board Kicking Champion
WBA World Championships
- Power Board Kicking World Champion
Liam Andrews
US OPEN
- 1st Place Power Board Foot Champion
- 1st Place Speed Board Breaking Champion
- 1st Creative Board Breaking Champion
- 3rd Place Power Board Elbow
- 3rd Place Power Board Hand
Angus Worley
US OPEN
- 1st Place Speed Board Breaking Champion
- 2nd Place Power Wood Elbow
- 2nd Place Power Wood Hand
- 3rd Place Power Wood Foot
- 5th Place Creative Board Breaking
Ismael Ndiaye
US OPEN
- 1st Place High Jump Wood Champion
- 3rd Place Creative Wood Breaking
- 4th Place Power Wood Hand
- 5th Place Power Wood Foot
Brady Clarke
US OPEN
- 1st Place Power Wood Hand Champion
- 1st Place Power Wood Elbow Champion
- 2nd Place Power Wood Foot
- 2nd Place Power Wood Creative Wood Breaking
Justin Blair
US OPEN
- 2nd Place Power Wood Foot
- 3rd Place Power Wood Hand
- 4th Place Creative Wood Breaking
Terry Blair
US OPEN
- 4th Place Creative Board Breaking
- 5th Place Power Wood Hand

Result Summary (9 Competitors)
WBA World Championships – 4
US OPEN 1st Places – 11
US OPEN 2nd Places – 10
US OPEN 3rd Places – 7
US OPEN 4th Places – 3
US OPEN 5th Places – 3
ISKA World Championships 2nd Place – 1

2011 US OPEN, USBA/WBA WORLDS, AND ISKA WORLDS
US OPEN RESULTS
Master Jonathan Field
–1st Place Power Wood Kicking
-2nd Place Power Wood Elbow
-2nd Place Power Wood Hand
-2nd Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
Master Gayle Richards
–1st Place Power Wood Kicking
-1st Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-3rd Place Power Wood Elbow
Mikaela Lavoy
–1st Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-1st Place Power Wood Hand
-2nd Place Power Wood Foot
Terry Blair
–3rd Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-3rd Place Power Wood Hand
-4th Place Traditional Weapons
Justin Blair
–1st Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-4th Place Power Wood Foot
Jacob Quinlin
–1st Place Power Wood Elbow
-3rd Place Power Wood Hand
-4th Place Power Wood Foot
-5th Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
Scott Allen
–4th Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-5th Place Power Wood Kicking
Jeremy Lane
–1st Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-1st Place Power Wood Kicking
-1st Place Power Wood Elbow
Jesse Johnston Newell
-3rd Place Power Wood Hand
-3rd Place Power Wood Foot
-3rd Palce Power Wood Elbow
Liam Johnston Newell
–1st Place Power Wood Elbow
-2nd Place High Jump Wood
-3rd Place Power Wood Foot
-4th Place Power Wood Hand
Reilly Huffman
–1st Place Power Wood Hand
-2nd Place Power Wood Foot
-2nd Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-3rd Place Power Wood Elbow
Liam Andrews
–2nd Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
Evan Sokay
–1st Place Power Wood Hand
-1st Place Power Wood Elbow
-2nd Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-3rd Place Power Wood Foot Angus Worley
–1st Place Multi Directional Creative Wood
-2nd Place Power Wood Hand,
-2nd Place Power Wood Elbow,
-3rd Place Power Wood Foot
WBA WORLDS RESULTS
Master Jonathan Field
–1st Place Power Wood Kicking World Champion
ISKA WORLDS RESULTS
Master Jonathan Field
–1st Place Lightweight Three Directional Power Wood Breaking World ISKA Champion
-4th Place Multi Stack Speed Breaking
Master Gayle Richards
–3rd Place in Women’s Creative ISKA Worlds

2010 US OPEN
ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (ISKA/WBA/USBA)

With a total of 8 team members we brought home 28 trophies and 4 medals. 11x 1st places (US Open Championships), 6x 2nd places, 7x 3rd places, 4x 4th places, 1x 5th place, 1x 6th place, 1x 7th place, and 1x 15th place. Read the full results below.

Master Jonathan Field
US OPEN

Power Wood Kicking Champion & WBA World Championship
Power Wood Hand Champion & WBA World Championship
3rd Place Creative Wood
7th Place Power Wood Elbow Concrete
ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
4th place in 3 Directional Power Wood Breaking
Master Joyce Farrell
US OPEN

2nd Place Power Wood Hand
3rd Place Power Wood Kicking
4th Place Power Wood Elbow
4th Place Creative Wood
Master Gayle Richards
US OPEN

Power Wood Kicking Champion
3rd Place Creative Wood
3rd Place Power Wood Elbow
Ma’am Charlotte Kerr
US OPEN

Creative Wood Champion
High Jump Champion
2nd Place Power Wood Hand
Ismael Ndiaye
US OPEN

High Jump Champion
2nd Place Creative Wood
15th Place in Traditional Forms
Mikaela Lavoy
US OPEN

Creative Wood Champion
2nd Place Power Wood Hand
2nd Place High Jump
3rd Place Power Wood Heel
6th Place Traditional Forms
Selena O’Reilly
US OPEN

Power Wood Hand Champion
Power Wood Elbow Champion
Power Wood Kicking Champion
Creative Wood Champion
Scott Allen
US OPEN

2nd Place Traditional Weapons
4th Place Creative Wood
5th Place Traditional Forms

2009 US OPEN
ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (ISKA/WBA/USBA)

Cobourg Tae Kwon Do’s Team Wolverine competed in various breaking and forms events at the 2009 US OPEN. The world’s largest and most prestigious martial arts tournament.

Master Jonathan Field
US OPEN

1st Place (Champion) Creative Wood Breaking
5th Place Power Wood Hand
4th Place Power Wood Elbow
3rd Place Power Wood Kicking
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
3rd Place in Power Wood Kicking
Master Gayle Richards
US OPEN

5th Place Power Wood Kicking
3rd Place Power Wood Elbow
2nd Place Creative Wood Breaking
Charlotte Kerr
US OPEN

1st Place (Champion) High Jump Board Breaking
2nd Place Creative Wood Breaking
2nd Place Power Wood Elbow
3rd Place Power Wood Hand
Scott Allen
US OPEN

2nd Place Creative Wood Breaking
3rd Place Power Wood Hand
3rd Place Power Wood Elbow
5th Place Traditional Forms

2008 US OPEN
ISKA WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS (ISKA/WBA/USBA)

Cobourg Tae Kwon Do’s Team Wolverine competed in various breaking events at the 2008 US OPEN. The world’s largest and most prestigious martial arts tournament.

Master Jonathan Field

1st Place (Champion) Power Wood Kicking Lightweight
1st Place (Champion) Creative Wood Breaking
3rd Place Power Wood Hand
3rd Place Power Wood Elbow
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Power Wood Kicking Competitor
Master Joyce Farrell

3rd Place Power Wood Hand
3rd Place Power Wood Kicking
3rd Place Creative Wood Breaking
4th Place Power Wood Elbow
Master Gayle Richards

1st Place (Champion) Power Wood Kicking
1st Place (Champion) Power Wood Elbow
3rd Place Power Wood Hand
Jamie Littlechild

1st Place (Champion) Speed Breaking
1st Place (Champion) Creative Wood Breaking
2nd Place Power Wood Hand
3rd Place Traditional Forms

JULY 6-7, 2007: Sa Buhm Nim Jonathan Field competed at the 2007 US Open / ISKA World Championships held in Orlando Florida. He took 2nd place in creative board breaking, 3rd place in power breaking with the hand, and 4th place in power breaking with the elbow.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Become a Champion of Life through Martial Arts Exccellnce!