Academy Instructors

  • Master Jonathan Field “Wolverine”                
    • Master Taekwondo Instructor
    • Lil’ Dragon Instructor
    • Kettlebell Instructor
    • Fitness Kickboxing Instructor
    • Owner of Cobourg Tae Kwon Do Ltd.

Certifications:

    • 5th Dan Black Belt in Taekwondo
    • 4th Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
    • 1st Dan Black Belt in Shorinkenjitsu Kenpo Karate
    • Yellow Belt in Toyama Ryu
    • Certified Taekwondo Instructor
    • Certified Kettlebell Level 2 Instructor with Agatsu Inc.
    • Certified MMA Fitness Instructor with Agatsu Inc.
    • Internationally Certified Martial Arts Instructor
    • Certified in St. John’s Ambulance CPR and First Aid
    • Diploma in Business Administration
    • Certified in Supervisory Management

Career Summary:

  • 7 Time USBA/WBA World Champion
  • 1 Time ISKA World Champion
  • 10 Time US OPEN Champion
  • 2 Time International Taekwondo Champion
  • 5 Time Canadian National Champion
  • 1 Time Ontario Provincial Champion
  • 2 Time USBA/WBA World Record Holder
  • 2013 USBA/WBA HALL OF FAME Award for Dedication to Martial Arts Breaking
  • USBA/WBA Local Director of Ontario Canada since November 2014
  • Been featured on ESPN2 and FightSports Network
  • Been featured on local Cobourg TV channel
  • Audition for Canada’s Got Talent

Recent Championships:

  • 2015 ISKA World Championships 4th Place
  • 2015 USBA/WBA North American Power Wood Elbow Championship
  • 2015 USBA/WBA North American High Jump Board Championship
  • 2014 USBA/WBA Power Wood Elbow World Champion
  • 2014 USBA/WBA Power Wood Kick World Champion
  • 2014 USBA/WBA High Jump Wood World Champion
  • 2014 US OPEN Power Wood Elbow Champion
  • 2014 US OPEN Power Wood Kick Champion
  • 2014 US OPEN High Jump Wood Champion
  • 2014 ISKA World Championships 2nd & 3rd Place Finishes
  • 2014 ISKA Southern United States Three Directional Breaking Championship
  • 2014 USBA/WBA South Regional Unspaced Power Wood Hand Champion
  • 2013 Toronto Tournament of Champions Korean Forms Champion
  • 2013 USBA/WBA Hall of Fame Competition High Jump Kicking Champion
  • 2013 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2013 Canadian National Korean Forms Champion
  • 2013 ISKA World Championship Competitor
  • 2013 US OPEN Competitor
  • 2012 USBA/WBA Power Kicking World Champion
  • 2011 ISKA Lightweight Three Directional Power Wood Breaking World Champion
  • 2011 USBA/WBA Power Kicking World Champion
  • 2011 USBA/WBA Power Kicking US OPEN Champion
  • 2010 USBA/WBA Power Kicking World Champion
  • 2010 USBA/WBA Power Hand Strike World Champion
  • 2010 Connecticut State Power Kicking Champion
  • 2010 US OPEN Power Wood Hand Breaking Champion
  • 2010 US OPEN Power Wood Kicking Breaking Champion
  • 2010 ISKA World Championships 4th Place
  • 2010 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2009 US OPEN Creative Wood Breaking Champion
  • 2009 ISKA World Championships 3rd Place
  • 2009 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2009 Ontario Provincial Open Forms Champion
  • 2008 US OPEN Power Wood Kicking Lightweight Champion
  • 2008 US OPEN Creative Wood Breaking Champion
  • 2008 ISKA World Championships Competitor
  • 2007 Canadian National Breaking Champion
  • 2005 International Taekwondo Forms Champion
  • 2005 International Taekwondo Weapons Champion

Taken Seminars/Trained with:

  • Shihan Larry Fields, Multi Time World Champion
  • Master Drew Serrano, Co-Founder of USBA/WBA
  • Grandmaster Ralph Bergamo, Co-Founder of USBA/WBA
  • Ben Parra, 3 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Glyn Ann Townsend, 2 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Kiki D’Aniel, 2 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Master Greg Gafford, Master of WTF Taekwondo
  • Ali Siadatan, 2nd Degree Kung Fu
  • Jeroen Zoon, 4th Degree Black Belt in Nunchaku Do
  • Lee Chi Wai, Shaolin monk disciple; “Master of Combat”
  • Tuan Tran, 4th Degree Taekwondo; Ontario TKD Team Member
  • Grandmaster Veronica DeSantos, Martial Arts Hall of Famer
  • Grandmaster John Dube, Martial Arts Hall of Famer
  • Shidoshi Courtland J. Elliot, Ninja Master
  • Master Laura Holmes, Master of Arnis/Kali
  • Master Irwin Downes, Master of Taekwondo
  • Renshi Flynn Bandhan, Master of Taekwondo
  • Shawn Mozen, President of Agatsu Inc.
  • Master Chip Townsend, 14 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Ron Gonzales, Elite Agatsu Team Member
  • Various other Instructors of various Martial Arts Styles

Master Joyce Farrell

  • Taekwondo Instructor
  • 5th Dan Taekwondo Black Belt
  • 4th Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
  • Certified Taekwondo Instructor
  • Internationally certified martial arts instructor
  • Certified in CPR and First Aid with Red Cross
  • Competed in local, regional, and international tournaments
  • 2010 US OPEN COMPETITOR: One 2nd Place, One 3rd Place, and two 4th Places
  • 2008 US OPEN COMPETITOR: Four 3rds places, and 4th place

Taken Seminars with:

  • Veronica DeSantos, 6th Degree Black Belt in Taekwondo
  • Grandmaster John Dube, 7th Degree Black Belt in Taekwondo
  • Shihan Larry Fields, Multi Time World Champion
  • Master Laura Holmes, Master of Arnis/Kali
  • Master Irwin Downes, Master of Taekwondo
  • Renshi Flynn Bandhan, Master of Taekwondo
  • Master Chip Townsend, 14 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Shidoshi Courtland J. Elliot, Ninja Master
  • Tuan Tran, 4th Degree Taekwondo; Ontario TKD Team Member

Master Gayle Richards

  • Taekwondo Instructor
  • 4th Dan Taekwondo Black Belt
  • 3rd Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
  • Internationally certified martial arts instructor
  • 2011 US OPEN Power Wood Kicking Champion
  • 2011 US OPEN Multi Directional Board Breaking Champion
  • 2011 ISKA World Championships, 3rd Place in Women’s Creative Breaking
  • 2010 US OPEN Power Wood Kicking Champion
  • 2008 US OPEN Power Wood Kicking Champion
  • 2008 US OPEN Power Wood Elbow Champion
  • Certified in CPR and First Aid
  • Screened with a Criminal Record Check
  • Competed in local, regional, and international Tournaments
  • General Secretarial Diploma
  • Legal Secretarial Diploma
  • Member of Duke of Kent Rebekah Lodge

Taken Seminars with:

  • Veronica DeSantos, 6th Degree Black Belt in Taekwondo
  • Grandmaster John Dube, 7th Degree Black Belt in Taekwondo
  • Shihan Larry Fields, Multi Time World Champion
  • Master Laura Holmes, Master of Arnis/Kali
  • Master Irwin Downes, Master of Taekwondo
  • Renshi Flynn Bandhan, Master of Taekwondo
  • Master Chip Townsend, 14 Time ISKA World Champion
  • Shidoshi Courtland J. Elliot, Ninja Master
  • Grandmaster Ralph Bergamo, Co-Founder of USBA/WBA

Master Richard Bernier

  • Taekwondo Instructor
  • 4th Dan Taekwondo Black Belt
  • 3rd Dan Kukkiwon Black Belt
  • Internationally certified martial arts instructor
  • Screened with a Criminal Record Check
  • Competed in local and international tournaments
  • B.Sc (Bachelor of Science) in Physics
  • BEd (Bachelor of Education)
  • Member of the Cobourg Yacht Club

Taken Seminars with:

  • Bill “Superfoot” Wallace, Retired Undefeated PKA Middleweight Kickboxing Champion
  • Adam Gibson, Master of Taekwondo
  • Grandmaster John Dube, 7th Degree Black Belt in Taekwondo
  • Shidoshi Courtland J. Elliot, Ninja Master
  • Shihan Larry Fields, Multi Time World Champion
  • Grandmaster Ralph Bergamo, Co-Founder of USBA/WBA

Jeff Morrow

  • Instructor for Special Needs Taekwondo Classes
  • 2nd Dan Taekwondo Black Belt
  • Competed in local Tournaments

Taken Seminars with:

  • Grandmaster Veronica DeSantos
  • Shidoshi Courtland J. Elliot, Ninja Master

Academy Assistant Instructors

Mikaela Lavoy

- 3rd Degree Black Belt

- 8 Time US OPEN Champion

- 5 Time USBA/WBA World Champion

- 1 Time USBA/WBA Hall Of Fame Competition Champion

- 1 Time USBA/WBA Competition Record Holder

- USBA/WBA FALL OF FAME Award for Most Improved Breaker

Reilly Huffman

- 3rd Degree Black Belt

- 1 Time US OPEN Champion

Ginnie Shin

- 2nd Degree Black Belt

Academy Assistants

Liam Andrews

- 3rd Degree Black Belt

- 2 Time US OPEN Champion

Jesse Johnston Newell

- 1st Degree Black Belt

- Challenger Cup Winner

Liam Johnston Newell

- 1st Degree Black Belt

- 1 Time US OPEN Champion

Black Belt Gradutates of Master Jonathan Field

  • Master Richard Bernier, 4th Degree Black Belt
  • Reilly Huffman, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Charlotte Kerr, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Mikaela Lavoy, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Liam Andrews, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Celina Kosmala, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Ismael Ndiaye, 3rd Degree Black Belt
  • Jeff Morrow, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Ginie Shin, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Francis Ahn, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Jaiden Winsor, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Brodie Majdell, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Dakota Howell, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Ryan Donnelly, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Liam Archibald, 2nd Degree Black Belt
  • Terry Blair, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Jacob Quinlin, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Brady Clarke, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Allen Matthews, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Jesse Johnston Newell, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Liam Johnston Newell, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Jimmy Nguyen, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Sarena Thompson, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Alex Gordon, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Fatima Pacon, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Ethan Hoekstra, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Luke Archibald, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Angus Worley, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Scott Allen, 1st Degree Black Belt
  • Abby Sue Elder, Black Belt
  • Patrick Marvin, Black Belt
  • Boris Nikolovsky, Black Belt
  • Suyai Salazar-Silva, Black Belt
  • Gabriella DeHaas, Black Belt
  • Nathan Hogg, Black Belt
  • Aishwarya Krishnan, Black Belt
  • Michael Liscio, Black Belt
  • Owen Andrews, Black Belt
  • Suzanne Gay, Black Belt
  • Justin Blair, Black Belt
  • Brayden Tennant, Black Belt
  • Joanne Hall, Black Belt
  • Jordan Stewart, Black Belt
  • Jamie Littlechild, Black Belt
  • Lynnea Carlson, Black Belt
  • Kory Harper, Black Belt
  • Ryan Bryden, Black Belt
  • Daniel Field, Black Belt
  • Gord Albrecht, Black Belt
  • Emmet Wisnicki, Black Belt
  • Alex Beckman, Black Belt
  • Ian Archibald, Black Belt

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Become a Champion of Life through Martial Arts Exccellnce!